Pipedream Privacy Statement

Thanks for entrusting Pipedream. Holding onto your private information is a serious responsibility, and we want you to know how we’re handling it. We provide this Privacy Statement to those that we work with, provide service to, and those that visit our website, to provide information about the information we collect, how we collect and use it, and how we comply with privacy and legal standards that may apply to us.

1. The short version

In providing Pipedream’s services, including those described on this website (collectively and individually, our “Services”) We collect the information that our customers and those that interact with us provide to us. We process that information on behalf of our customers – as a “service provider” (under California law) or a “processor” (under the GDPR). Sometimes, we collect other information that we use in our own corporate capacity, such as to send communications to our customers (or prospective customers and users of our Service), or to improve internal aspects of our Services, e.g., to improve the speed or efficiency of our Services.

2. What information Pipedream collects in its corporate capacity, and why

a. Information from website browsers

If you’re just browsing this website, we collect the same basic information that most websites collect. We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs. This is stuff we collect from everybody that visits our website, whether they have an account or not.

The information we collect about all visitors to our website includes the visitor’s browser type, language preference, referring site, additional websites requested, and the date and time of each visitor request. We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

We may also provide a way for visitors to give us contact information – such as an email address or phone number, billing information, or other information that we use in our corporate capacity, in which case we will use that information as set out in this Privacy Statement, and generally, to operate our business and provide, develop and evaluate our Services.

b. Why we collect this information

We collect this information to better understand how our website visitors use Pipedream, and to monitor and protect the security of the website. If you provide us contact information, we may use it to communicate with you.

c. Information from users with accounts

If you create an account, we require some basic information at the time of account creation. You will create your own username, and will be required to sign in with a third-party identity provider tied to a valid email address. You also have the option to give us more information if you want to, and this may include “User Personal Information.”

c. We collect various User Personal Information, as set forth below. “User Personal Information” is any information about one of our users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify him or her. Information such as a user name, an email address, a real name, and a photograph are examples of “User Personal Information.” User Personal Information includes Personal Data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, which therefore includes online identifiers such as IP addresses, cookie identifiers and user account identifiers, as well as log information such as page views, time stamps and other information connected to how users access our website and access and use our Services). User Personal Information does not include aggregated, non-personal information, or deidentified information. We may use aggregated, non-personally identifying or deidentified information to operate, improve, and optimize our website and service.

We collect User Personal Information from you when you use our Services, and we may connect it to log data and other information about how you use our Services. For instance, we may track whether our customers use certain of our Services at certain times, in certain ways, or from certain countries, and we may analyze that information to help us provide better or more efficient Services. (For instance, if we see many IP addresses from a particular country, we may increase our server capacity in those countries; if we see significant interaction with certain web pages or platform features, we may incorporate that knowledge into our Service offerings.)

3. Why we collect this information

  • We need User Personal Information to create your account, and to provide the services you request, including to provide the Pipedream service, or to respond to support requests.
  • We use User Personal Information, including your user name, to identify you on Pipedream.
  • We use User Personal Information to fill out your profile and to share that profile with other users.
  • We may use your email address to communicate with you in connection with Services we provide to you, and for marketing purposes unless you have opted out through an “unsubscribe” we provide in our emails.
  • We may use User Personal Information and other data to make recommendations for you, such as to suggest projects you may want to follow or contribute to. For example, when you fill out an interest survey at account creation, we learn from it — as well as from your public behavior on Pipedream, such as the projects you star — to determine your coding interests, and we recommend similar projects. These recommendations are automated decisions, but they have no legal impact on your rights.
  • We use User Personal Information to improve our Services and analyze how customers interact with use our Services and how website visitors interact with our website;
  • We use User Personal Information for internal purposes, such as to maintain logs for security reasons, for training purposes, and for legal documentation.
  • We limit our use of User Personal Information to the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement, and we reserve the right to add additional uses at any time. If you are a customer of ours, you may also view certain information we have about you in your “user profile.”

Our legal basis for processing information

Under certain international laws (including the GDPR), Pipedream is required to notify you about the legal basis on which we process User Personal Information. As to the User Personal Information of which it is a “controller” (e.g., the information it uses to communicate with its own customers) Pipedream processes User Personal Information on the following legal bases:

  • When you create a Pipedream account, you provide your user name and an email address. We require those data elements for you to enter into the Terms of Service agreement with us, and we process those elements on the basis of performing that contract. We also process your user name and email address on other bases. Pipedream does not collect or process a credit card number, but our third-party payment processor does.
  • When you fill out the information in your user profile, you may have the option to provide User Personal Information, including but not limited to your full name, an avatar which may include a photograph, your biography, your location, your company, and a URL to a third party website. You have the option of setting a publicly visible email address here. We process this information on the basis of consent. All of this information is entirely optional, and you have the ability to access, modify, and delete it at any time (while you are not able to delete your email address entirely, you can make it private).
  • Generally, the remainder of the processing of personal information we perform is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. For example, for security and operational purposes, we must keep logs of IP addresses that access Pipedream, and for our own legal and auditing purposes we need to keep certain customer records.

If you would like to request erasure of data we process on the basis of consent, or otherwise object to our processing of User Personal Information, please email privacy@pipedream.com.

4. Information about Children

If you’re a child under the age of 16, you may not have an account on Pipedream. Pipedream does not knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content specifically to children under 16. If we learn or have reason to suspect that you are a user who is under the age of 16, we will unfortunately have to close your account. Please see our Terms of Service for information about account termination. Other countries may have different minimum age limits, and if you are below the minimum age for providing consent for data collection in your country, you may not use Pipedream without obtaining your parents’ or legal guardians’ consent.

5. Information You Submit As Part of Your Use of the Services

You may also submit through our Services various information, including personal information (of yourself of others), such information embedded in code. Except as disclosed above, we do not use such information for our own commercial purposes (for instance, sublicensing or resale), beyond uses related to providing and operating our Services. Please note that various public licenses may apply to code that you submit through our Services: our Terms of Service (not this Privacy Statement) describes those licenses, and your and our respective rights.

6. How we share the information we collect

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade User Personal Information with third parties for their commercial purposes, except where you have specifically told us to.

We do share certain aggregated, non-personally identifying information with others about how our users, collectively, use Pipedream, or how our users respond to our other offerings, such as our conferences or events.

We do share User Personal Information with our service providers who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our service. Our vendors perform services such as payment processing, , network data transmission, security providers, tech and customer support and hosting providers, marketing and data enhancement and hygiene services, and accounting, auditing and legal services providers.

We do share aggregated, non-personally identifying information with third parties. For example, we share the number of stars on a pipeline template, or in the event of a security incident, we may share the number of times a particular endpoint was accessed.

7. Public information on Pipedream

Much of Pipedream is public-facing. If your content is public-facing, third parties may access and use it in compliance with our Terms of Service, such as by viewing your “endpoints" or pulling data via our API.

If you would like to compile Pipedream data, you must comply with our Terms of Service including with respect to scraping and privacy, and you may only use any public-facing Personal Information you gather for the purpose for which our user has authorized it.

8. Our use of cookies and tracking

a. Cookies

Pipedream uses cookies to make interactions with our service easy and meaningful. We use cookies (and similar technologies, like HTML5 localStorage) to remember your preferences, and provide information for future development of Pipedream. We also use cookies to identify a device, for security reasons. We may use third party cookies and similar technologies to market to you – for instance, to “retarget” people who have visited our website, or to determine whether our emails are being opened or read. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device. If you disable your browser or device’s ability to accept cookies, you will not be able to log in or use Pipedream’s services. However, you may learn about (and if desired, opt out of) online interest-based advertising and retargeting by visiting the website of the DIgital Advertising Alliance, an industry-based organization.

b. Tracking and analytics

We use a number of third party analytics and service providers to help us evaluate our users’ use of Pipedream; compile statistical reports on activity; and improve our content and website performance. We only use these third party analytics providers on certain areas of our website, and all of them have signed data protection agreements with us that limit the type of personal information they can collect and the purpose for which they can process the information. In addition, we use our own internal analytics software to provide features and improve our content and performance.

We do not currently respond to your browser’s Do Not Track signal, and we do not permit third parties other than our analytics and service providers to track Pipedream users’ activity over time on Pipedream.

9. How Pipedream secures your information

Pipedream takes measures it believes are reasonable and necessary to protect User Personal Information from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction; maintain data accuracy. However, no method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we (like most websites and platforms) cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Pipedream’s global privacy practices

We store and process the information that we collect in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Statement (our subprocessors may store and process data outside the United States). However, we understand that we have users from different countries and regions with different privacy expectations, and we try to meet those needs even when the United States does not have the same privacy framework as other countries’.

We provide the same standard of privacy protection — as described in this Privacy Statement — to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location, and we are proud of the levels of notice, choice, accountability, security, data integrity, access, and recourse we provide.

11. How we respond to compelled disclosure

Pipedream may disclose personally-identifying information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement in response to a valid subpoena, court order, warrant, or similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, those of third parties or the public at large.

In complying with court orders and similar legal processes, Pipedream strives for transparency. When permitted, we will make a reasonable effort to notify users of any disclosure of their information, unless we are prohibited by law or court order from doing so, or in rare, exigent circumstances.

12. The CCPA and GDPR

When we process or receive information from a customer, we act as a “service provider” for purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and as a “data processor” for purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, to the extent those laws apply. Therefore, any requests about or relating to personal information or personal data that we hold for our customers should be directed to those customers – not to us. By contrast, if you have engaged with us as a customer (or in another commercial way) and you wish to exercise your legal rights to delete or access certain of your information, please contact us at privacy@pipedream.com.

13. Resolving complaints

If you have concerns or questions about the way Pipedream is handling your User Personal Information, please let us know immediately. We want to help. You may contact at privacy@pipedream.com with the subject line “Privacy Concerns.”